6th EDITION
YEAR 2013
8th-17th November
IVAM – CC. LA NAU

Competition
Just before losing everything · Avant que de tout perdre (Xavier Legrand · Drama · France · 2012 · 30 min)
Annalyn (Maria Ericksson · Drama · Sweden · 2012 · 32 min)
A new mourning · Après la peine (Anh Minh Truong · Drama · Canada · 2012 · 60 min)
Aya (Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis · Drama · Israel · 2012 · 40 min)
Bowy is inside · Bowy is binnen (Aniëlle Webster · Drama · Netherlands · 2012 · 30 min)
The hamster · Chomik (Bartek Ignaciuk · Comedy · Poland · 2012 · 30 min)
Between us · Entre nosotros (Paloma Aguilera · Drama · Netherlands · 50 min)
Fire · Feux (Thibaut Piotrowski · Fantastic · France · 2012 · 40 min)
So it goes · Korsoteoria (Antti Heikki Pesonen · Comedy · Finland · 30 min)
Lazare (Raphaël Étienne · Drama · France · 30 min)
The jungle Bunch · Les as de la jungle (David Alaux, Éric Tosti · Animation/Comedy · France · 2011 · 52 min)
The greyhounds · Los galgos (Gabriel Azorín · Drama · Spain · 2011 · 31 min)
Midsummer night · Midzomernacht (Hiba Vink · Drama · Netherlands · 2011 · 50 min)
Mousse (John Hellberg · Comedy · Sweden · 2012 · 30 min)
Océan (Emmanuel Laborie · Drama · France · 2013 · 31 min)
Living also cry · Os vivos tambem choram (Basil da Cunha · Drama · Portugal/Switzerland · 2012 · 30 min)
Midlife cruise · Parenthèse (Bernard Tanguy · Comedy · France · 2013 · 30 min)
Petit matin (Christophe Loizillon · Drama · France · 2013 · 34 min)
My shoes · Les souliers de l’Aïd (Anis Lassoued · Drama · Tunisia · 2012 · 30 min)
All you can’t leave behind · Todo lo que no puedes dejar atrás (Nicolás Lasnibat · Drama · France · 2013 · 38 min)
Videoboy (Stian Kristiansen · Drama · Norway · 2011 · 33 min)
Welcome and… our condolences (Leon Prudovsky · Comedy · Israel · 2012 · 30 min)

La Cabina Inedits
New York Stories (Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese · Drama-Comedy · USA · 1989 · 119 min)
Zero for conduct · Zéro de conduite (Jean Vigo · Drama · France · 1933 · 42 min)
The Red Balloon · Le ballon rouge (Albert Lamorisse · Drama · Francia · 1956 · 36 min)
The Steamroller and the Violin (Andrei Tarkovski · Drama · USSR · 1961 · 46 min)
Night Class · Cours du soir (Nicolas Ribowski · Comedia · Francia · 1967 · 30 min)

LIST OF WINNERS
Best medium-length film: Fire · Feux, by Thibaut Piotrowski
Audience award: Aya, by Oded Binun and Mihal Brezis
Best actor: Swann Arlaud, for Lazare
Best actress: Léa Drucker, for Antes que perderlo todo
Best script: Leon Prudovsky, for Welcome, and… our condolences
Best direction: Christophe Loizillon, for Amanecer
Best cinematography: Vincent Biron and Luc St-Pierre, for A new mourning
Best music: Samuel Laflamme, for A new mourning

JURY
Gabi Ochoa, dramatist, director and screenwriter
Eva Peydró, journalist and film critic at Cartelera Turia
Rebeca Romero, editor of L’Atalante, film studies magazine

GUESTS
Antti Heiki Pessonen, director of So it goes (Korsoteoria)
Emmannuel Laborie, director of Océan
Thibaut Piotrowski, director of Fire
Paloma Aguilera, director of Between us
Gabriel Azorín, director of The Greyhounds
Raphaël Étienne, director of Lazare
Bernard Tanguy and Sophie Verbeck, director and actress of Midlife Cruise

5th EDITION
YEAR 2012
9th-18th November
IVAM

Competition
The Monster of Nix (Rosto · Animation/Musical · France, Netherlands, Belgium · 2011 · 30 min)
Eyes Shut · Augen Zu (Julia Ziesche · Drama · Germany · 2011 · 53 min)
False Friends · Les faux amis (George Varsimashvili · Comedy · France · 2011 · 44 min)
The Shady Sailor · Le marin masque (Sophie Letorneur · Comedy · France · 2011 · 36 min)
Of Dogs and Horses · Von Hunden und Pferden (Tomas Stuber · Drama · Germany · 20121 · 30 min)
Nothing Can Touch Me · Intet kan røre mig (Milad Alami · Drama · Denmark · 2011 · 30 min)
The Missing Key (Jonathan Nix · Animation/Musical · Australia · 2011 · 30 min)
Reason and Luck · Rozum a stesti (David Sukup · Animation/Comedy · Czech Republic · 2011 · 38 min)
No way home (Shin Li · Drama · China · 2011 · 35 min)
Norbert Juras and son · Norbert Juras i Syn (Wojciech Solarz · Comedy · Poland · 2011 · 30 min)
Make-up (Hyun Jeong Jae · Thriller · South Korea · 2011 · 34 min)
Miyuki (Hideto Mori · Drama · Japan · 2011 · 30 min)
Hello, my name is Olga (Tatiana Korol · Drama · UK · 2011 · 38 min)
Blackstory (Christoph and Stephan Brunner · Comedy · Austria · 2012 · 30 min)
Lilli (Jan Butler · Drama · Germany · 2011 · 30 min)
Galileo’s Moons (Quimu Casalprim i Suárez · Experimental · Spain/Germany · 2012 · 49 min)
Mia and the Minotaur· Mia und der Minotaurus (Florian Schnell · Drama · Germany · 2012 · 36 min)
Wind over Lake (Jeorge Elkin · Comedy · UK · 2010 · 33 min)
Your kind Neighbour (Won-Pyung Sohn · Terror · South Korea · 2011 · 33 min)
Zodiac (Konstantina Kotzamani · Drama · Greece · 2011 · 30 min)
Invasion from Planet Schrump · Invasion vom Planeten Schrump (Nadine Keil · Comedy · Germany · 2011 · 30 min)
The Deads of Alos · I morti di Alos (Daniele Atzeni · False documentary · Italy · 2011 · 31 min)

Out of competition
A day at the Gallery (Neil Young · Musical · USA · 2012 · 49 min)

LIST OF WINNERS
Best medium-length film: No way home, by Shih Li
Best animation medium-length film: Reason and Luck · Rozum a stesti, by David Sukup
Audience award: Blackstory, by Christoph and Stephan Brunner
Best Actor: Matthias Brenner, for Of Dogs and Horses
Best Actress: Runa Greiner, for Eyes Shut
Best Script: Daniele Atzeni, for Los muertos de Alos
Best Director: Ex-aequo: Milad Alami, for Nothing can touch me and Quimu Casalprim i Suarez, for Gallileo’s Moons
Best Cinematography: Julia Franken, for Gallileo’s Moons
Best Music: Ex-aequo: Rosto, for The Monster of Nix and Jonathan Nix, for The Missing Key

JURY
Sigfrid Monleón, director, screenwriter and dramatist.
José Antonio Hurtado, programme manager at IVAC-La Filmoteca
Álvaro Yebra, distributor at Some like it short and president of the Cultural Associaction Cineforum L’Atalante
Cristian Guijarro, producer at Ainur Films
Antonia del Rey, professor of History of Cinema at Valencia University

GUESTS
Julia Ziesche, director of Eyes Shut
Christoph Brunner, co-director of Blackstory
Milad Alami, director of Nothing Can Touch Me
Rosto, director of The Monster of Nix
George Varsimashvili, director of False Friends
Jan Butler, director of Lilli

4th EDITION
YEAR 2011
4th-17th November
IVAM

Official Section (Competition)
Scenes from the Suburbs (Spike Jonze · Drama · USA · 2010 · 30 min)
Little Tailor · Le petit tailleur (Louis Garrel · Drama · France · 2010 · 43 min)
Beirut Hide & Seek (Darine Hotait · Drama · USA-Lebanon · 2010 · 35 min)
Stuck on Christmas · Captivi de Craciun (Iulia Rugina · Comedy · Romania · 2010 · 30 min)
Daniel’s Ashes · Daniels Asche (Boris Kunz · Comedy · Germany · 2010 · 31 min)
Dear Abbott · Monsieur l’Abbé (Blandine Lenoir · Comedy · France · 2010 · 35 min)
I am an Island · Jag är en ö (Simon Vahlne · Drama · Sweden · 2010 · 52 min)
Philipp (Fabian Möhrke · Drama · Germany · 2010 · 39 min)
The Gang · 私会党 (Kelvin Sng · Thriller · Singapore · 2010 · 32 min)
Hello Clouds · Coucou les nuages (Vincent Cardona · Fantastic · France · 2010 · 38 min)
Twist and Blood (Kuba Czekaj · Drama · Poland · 2010 · 30 min)
Pseudonymes · Les pseudonyms (Nicolas Engel · Musical · France · 2011 · 32 min)
Bora Bora (Bogdan Mirică · Comedy · Romania · 2010 · 32 min)
Eight 9 · Osiem9 (Pawel Józwiak-Rodan · Drama · Poland · 2010 · 32 min)
Jean-Luc the Pursued · Jean-Luc persecute (Emmanuel Laborie · Drama · France · 2011 · 45 min)
Rammbock (Marvin Kren · Action · Austria · 2010 · 60 min)
Scars in Concrete · Narben im Beton (Juliane Engelmann · Drama · Germany · 2009 · 30 min)
Amongst us · Parmi nous (Clément Cogitore · Drama · France · 2011 · 30 min)
Jametz (Alon Levi · Drama · Israel · 2010 · 38 min)
Pleasure · Placer (Jota Linares · Drama · Spain · 2008 · 30 min)
Guest (Roy Krispel · Comedy · Israel · 2010 · 40 min)

Out of Competition
The Killer of Montmartre · Le tueur de Montmartre (Borislav Sajtinac · Animation · France · 2007 · 49 min)

LIST OF WINNERS

Best medium-Length Film: Pseudonymes, directed by Nicolas Engel (Chaz Productions)
Best actor: Arthur Igual, by Little Tailor
Best actress: Carmen Birk Scars in Concrete
Best screenplay: Vincent CardonaHello Clouds
Best direction: Ex-aequo: Nicolas Engel, Pseudonymes& Spike Jonze, Scenes from the Suburbs
Best cinematography: Florian Bouchet, Jean-Luc the Pursued
Best music: Your Happy End, Pseudonymes

JURY
Roberto Arnau, Audiovisual Communication teacher and technician. UJI, Castellón, Spain
Jordi Revert, movie critic.

GUESTS
Bogdan Mirica, director of Bora Bora
Emmanuel Laborie, director of Jean-Luc the Pursued
Iulia Rugina, director of Stuck on Christmas
Juliane Engelmann, director of Scars in Concrete
Simon Vahlne, director of I am an Island

3rd EDITION
YEAR 2010
19th-28th November
MuVIM

Competition
I’m Here (Spike Jonze · Drama · USA · 2009 · 31 min)
The balcony · Balkonas (Giedré Benoirüté · Drama · Lithuania · 2008 · 47 min)
For Miriam · Für Miriam (Lars-Gunnar Lotz · Drama · Germany · 2009 · 58 min)
In the Blood · Dans le sang (Katia Jarjoura · Drama · France/Lebanon · 2009 · 31 min)
Rock Paper Scissors · Marteau Ciseaux (Christophe Lemoine · Comedy · France · 2010 · 46 min)
Bury our Dogs · Enterrez nos chiens (Frédéric Serve · Drama · France · 2010 · 55 min)
664 Km (Arnaud Bigeard · Thriller · France · 2008 · 43 min)
Communion · Noce (Christine Riche · Drama · France · 2009 · 32 min)
Janna & Liv (Thérèse Ahlbeck · Comedy · Sweden · 2009 · 30 min)
Meeting Vincent Gallo (Julien Hallard · Comedy · France · 2008 · 42 min)
It’s Nick’s Birthday (Graeme Cole · Musical Comedy · UK · 2009 · 35 min)
Behind the Dunes · Hinter den Dünen (Christian Bach · Drama · Germany · 2009 · 30 min)
Livestream (Jens Wischnewski · Drama · Germany · 2009 · 49 min)
The brother · Le frère (Julien Darras · Drama · France · 2010 · 39 min)
The Temptation (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit · Drama · Thailand · 2009 · 39 min)

Out of competition
Still life · Stilleben (Marcel Ahrenholz · Drama · Germany · 2005 · 30 min)
Bis in den Tod (Bernhard Semmelrock · Terror · Austria · 2006 · 45 min)
The Silver Rope (Fabio Guaglione & Fabio Resinaro · Science-fiction · Italy · 2006 · 33 min)
Brotherly Love · Bruderliebe (Oliver Kartak · Terror · Austria · 2006 · 45 min)
Heaven (David Schalko · Fantastic · Austria · 2006 · 45 min)

LIST OF WINNERS
Best medium-length film: Bury our dogs · Enterrez nos chiens, de Frédéric Serve
Best actor: Romain Rondeau, for The brother · Le frère
Best actress: Franziska Petri, for For Miriam · Für Miriam
Best script: Frédéric Serve, for Bury our Dogs · Enterrez nos chiens
Best director: Julien Darras, for The Brother · Le frère
Best cinematography: Audrius Kemezys, for The Balcony
Best music: Aidan Smith, for It’s Nick’s Birthday

JURY
Eduardo Guillot, journalist and film and music critic at Cartelera Levante.
María José Gámez, professor of Audiovisual Communication, UJI (Castellón, Spain).
Óscar Brox, film critic.

GUESTS
Christophe Lemoine, director of Rock, Paper, Scissors · Marteaux, Ciseaux
Graeme Cole, director of It’s Nick’s Birthday
Lars-Gunnar Lotz, director of For Miriam · Für Miriam

2nd EDITION
YEAR 2009
9th-13th December
MuVIM

Competition
Boys · A-Yi-Deul (Sung-hyun Yoon · Drama · South Korea · 2008 · 31 min)
Calibro 70 (Alessandro Rota · Action · Italy · 2009 · 40 min)
Where is Max? · Wo ist Max? (Juri Steinhart · Comedy · Switzerland · 2008 · 30 min)
Anthem (Elad Keidan · Comedy · Israel · 2008 · 36 min)
Crumbs (Pierre Pinaud · Comedy · France · 2008 · 30 min)
Lilli (Filippo Ticozzi · Drama · Italy · 2008 · 38 min)
The Vows (Lucie Borleteau · Drama · France · 2008 · 33 min)
Instructions · Mode d’Emploi (Angela Romboni · Comedy · France · 2009 · 30 min)
Homeland · Mayn Tate’s Shtub (Dani Rosenberg · Drama · Israel · 2008 · 40 min)

Out of Competition
The Curve · Die Kurve (Felix Fuchssteiner · Comedy · Germany · 2003 · 45 min)
Binta and the Great Idea (Javier Fesser · Comedy · Spain · 2007 · 30 min)
The Hunt for Gollum (Chris Bouchard · Fantastic · UK · 2008 · 40 min)

LIST OF WINNERS
Best medium-length film: Homeland, by Dani Rosenberg
Best actor: Itay Tiran, for Homeland
Best actress: Serpentine Teyssier, for Crumbs
Best script: Angela Romboni, for Instructions
Best director: Sung-Hyun Yoon, for Boys
Best cinematography: Tom Harari, for The Vows
Best music: Marcel Vaid, for Where is Max?

JURY
Paula de Felipe (President), member of Aula de Cinema UV’
Santiago Barrachina, member of IVAC-La Filmoteca
Vicente Benet, professor of Audiovisual Narrative and History of Cinema, UJI (Castellón, Espagne)
Daniel Gascó, film critic at Cartelera Levante

GUESTS
Felix Fuchssteiner, director of The Curve
Chris Bouchard, director of The Hunt for Gollum

IN MEMORIAM José Luis López Vázquez

1st EDITION
YEAR 2008
3rd-6th July
MuVIM

Competition
In the Ricefields · En los arrozales (Josep María Vilageliu · Drama · Spain · 2008 · 43 min)
Donde habita el corazón (Carlos León · Musical · Cuba · 2007 · 40 min)
The Measure of Things · Das Mass der Dinge (Sven Bohse · Comedy · Germany · 2005 · 35 min)
Miracle · Nes (Evgeny Ruman · Drama · Israel ·2006 · 32 min)
Point · Bod (Dusan Popovic · Drama · Serbia · 2006 · 30 min)
The Blue Monkey · Der Blaue Affe (Carsten Unger · Drama-Musical · Germany · 2007 · 45 min)
Block · Hochhaus (Nikias Chryssos · Drama · Germany · 2006 · 38 min)
Violent Images · Bosse Bilder (Stefan Schaller · Drama · Germany · 2007 · 30 min)

JURY
Santiago Barrachina, member of IVAC-La Filmoteca
Fernando Canet, Audiovisual Narrative professor, UPV (Valencia, Spain)

WINNER
Best medium-length film: Block · Hochhaus, by Nikkias Chrissos