• The Jury of the Official Section of the XIII edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by Alba Cros, Nacho López Murría and Elodie Mellado, gave the following verdict:

 

Best Medium length Film Official Section

Pyrale (Roxanne Gaucherand / Francia / 2020 / 48 min.)

 

Best Director

Jenifer Malmqvist – My World in Yours (Suecia / 2019 / 30 min.)

 

Best Lead Performance

Alexander Wertmann – Masel tov Cocktail (Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch / Alemania / 2020 / 30 min.)

 

Best Secondary Performance EX AEQUO

Raphael Quenard – Les mauvais garçons (One and thousand nights) (Elie Girard / Francia / 2020 / 40 min.)

Aurélien Gabrielli – Les mauvais garçons (One and thousand nights) (Elie Girard / Francia / 2020 / 40 min.)

 

Art direction

Hot Summer (Hojeong Kim / Corea del Sur / 2020 / 35 min.)

 

Best Soundtrack

Hans Laguna y Odil Bright – Aloma i Mila (Tuixén Benet / España / 2020 / 40 min.)

 

Best Production Direction

Michael Schindlmeier – Lychen 92 (Constanze Klaue / Alemania / 2020 / 30 min.)

 

Best Audiovisual Writing

Arkadij Khaet y Merle Teresa Kirchhoff – Masel tov Cocktail (Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch / Alemania / 2020 / 30 min.)

 

Best Photographic Direction

Laurent Brunet – Les mauvais garçons (One and thousand nights) (Elie Girard / Francia / 2020 / 40 min.)

 

  • The Jury of the Amalgama Section of the XIII edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by Javier Vilalta, Cristóbal Suria and Laura García Andreu, gave the following verdict:

 

Best Medium length Film Amalgama

Back to 2069 (Elise Florenty y Marcel Türkowsky / Bélgica / 2019 / 40 min.)

 

Best Editing

Reconstitution d’une scène de chasse (Patricia Allio / Francia / 2019 / 35 min)

 

Amalgama Award for Best Audiovisual Writing, awarded by the Young Jury Barreira A + D

48 hours with Dad (Gal Dor / Israel / 2020 / 43 min.)

 

Special mention

Hostal España (Inma Álvarez, Chus Domínguez y trabajadoras y residentes del Hostal España / España / 2020 / 60 min)

 

  • The Jury of Best Poster of the XIII edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by Jaume Mora, Patricia Bolinches and Julia Valencia, gave the following verdict:

 

Best Poster for a Medium length Film

48 hours with Dad (Gal Dor / Israel / 2020 / 43 min.)

 

  • The Popular Jury, composed of the vote of the public attending the XIII edition of the La Cabina Festival, recognizes:

 

Best Medium length Film Official Section – Public Award

Lychen 92 (Constanze Klaue / Alemania / 2020 / 30 min.)

 

Best Medium length Film Amalgama – Public Award

Homeland Gone (Laura Lavinia / España / 2020 / 35 min.)

 

  • The Senior Jury from the XIII edition La Cabina Festival, integrated by La Nau Gran students, gave the following verdict:

 

Best Medium length Film Official Section – Senior Jury

My World in Yours (Jenifer Malmqvist / Suecia / 2019 / 30 min.)

 

Best Medium length Film Amalgama – Senior Jury

Being Sasha (Manuel Gübeli / Suiza / 2020 / 35 min.)

 

Special Mention – Senior Jury

Homeland Gone (Laura Lavinia / España / 2020 / 35 min.)

 

La Cabina is celebrated thanks to the collaboration and support of public and private institutions.