• The Jury of the Official Section of the XIV edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by José Víctor Fuentes, Paula Álvarez and Fernando Guallar, gave the following verdict:

 

Best Medium length Film Official Section

THE LAST WHISTLE  – Karol Lindholm (Polonia / 2020 / 30 min.)

Special Mention

LES FILLES DU FEU  – Laura Rius (Francia / 2021 / 39 min.)

 

Best Director

LAURA RIUS – Les Filles du Feu (Francia / 2021 / 39 min.)

 

Best Lead Performance

LEE SEUNG-HYUN – DAYBREAK (Seung-Hyun Lee / Corea del Sur / 2021 / 39 min.)

 

Best Secondary Performance 

JOSÉ BARROS – ZEIT UND LUST (Pablo Callisaya / Suiza / 2020 / 35 min.)

 

Art Direction

MALGORZATA ZELEK – The Last Whistle (Karol Lindholm / Polonia / 2020 / 30 min.)

Special Mention

SHARON LOMOFKY, The Letter Room (Elvira Lind / Estados Unidos / 2020 / 32 min.)

 

Best Soundtrack

AMADEO MOSCARDÓ – Les Xiques van al parc de Nit (Iñaki Sánchez Arrieta y Celia Cuenca / España / 2021 / 30 min.)

 

Best Production Direction

JOAN BRAUN – Le Roi David (Lila Pinell / Francia / 2021 / 41 min.)

Special Mention

NATALIA MYASHIRO, Desconexo (Lui Avallos / Brasil / 2020 / 30 min.)

 

Best Audiovisual Writing

KEFF – Taipei Suicide Story (Keff / Taiwán / 2020 / 45 min.)

Special Mention

EL CUENTO DEL LIMONERO – Luis Muñoz (España / 2020 / 50 min.)

 

Best Photographic Direction

KAO TZU HAO – Taipei Suicide Story (Keff / Taiwán / 2020 / 45 min.)

 

  • The Jury of the Amalgama Section of the XIV edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by Rafa Molés, Nagore Eceiza and Emilio Martí, gave the following verdict:

Best Medium length Film Amalgama

IMPERDONABLE – Marlén Viñayo (El Salvador / 2020 / 36 min.)

 

Best Editing

MIGUEL TRUDU – SÍNDROME DE LOS QUIETOS (León Siminiani / España / 2021 / 30 min.)

 

Amalgama Award for Best Audiovisual Writing, awarded by the Young Jury Barreira A + D

MIGUEL TRUDU – SÍNDROME DE LOS QUIETOS (León Siminiani / España / 2021 / 30 min.)

 

  • The Jury of Best Poster of the XIII edition of La Cabina Festival, integrated by Laia Lluch, Carla Pitarch and Betto García, gave the following verdict:

Best Poster for a Medium length Film

THE LETTER ROOM (Elvira Lind / Estados Unidos / 2020 / 32 min.)

 

  • The Popular Jury, composed of the vote of the public attending the XIV edition of the La Cabina Festival, recognizes:

Best Medium length Film Official Section – Public Award

LES XIQUES VAN AL PARC DE NIT – Iñaki Sánchez Arrieta y Celia Cuenca (España / 2021 / 30 min.)

 

Best Medium length Film Amalgama – Public Award

VAS-Y VOIR – Dinah Ekchajzer (Francia / 2021 / 43 min.)

 

  • The Senior Jury from the XIV edition La Cabina Festival, integrated by La Nau Gran students, gave the following verdict:

Best Medium length Film Official Section – Senior Jury

TAIPEI SUICIDE STORY – Keff (Taiwán / 2020 / 45 min.)

 

Best Medium length Film Amalgama – Senior Jury

EL CUENTO DEL LIMONERO – Luis Muñoz (España / 2020 / 50 min.)

 

Mejor Mediometraje Amalgama – Jurado Sènior

IMPERDONABLE – Marlén Viñayo (El Salvador / 2020 / 36 min.)

 

Special Mention – Senior Jury

HISTOIRES D’ENTREJAMBES – Myleine Guiard-Schmid (Francia / 2020 / 35 min.)

La Cabina is celebrated thanks to the collaboration and support of public and private institutions.